Wednesday, November 10, 2010

 

Visas

If you are a national who requires a visa, this is still a requirement even if you do not need a work permit. You should obtain a visa before travelling to Ireland. Your nearest Irish embassy or consulate will be able to advise on whether you require a travel visa.

Registration and permission to remain

Non-EEA nationals (with the exception of Switzerland) must register with the local immigration officer in the area where they intend to live when they arrive in the State. In Dublin the registration is done at the Garda National Immigration Bureau. Outside Dublin you may register at your local Garda District Headquarters.
When you have been legally living and working in Ireland for 5 consecutive years on a work permit you will no longer need a work permit - see 'Renewal of work permits' above. You can also apply for long-term residence to the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) - see 'Where to apply' below.
Undocumented workers: If your work permit is no longer valid through no fault of your own, because of your employer's action or inaction, and if you no longer have permission to remain, there is a scheme for certain undocumented non-EEA workers. The scheme closed on 31 December 2009. If you are successful you will be given a temporary residence permission of 4 months. You can find the application form and further details of the undocumented workers scheme on the INIS website.

Dependants

You may be able to bring your family to live here after you have been legally working here for a year on a work permit. You also have to be able to show that you will be able to support them. In practice, you need to be earning an income above the limits for Family Income Supplement.
If you applied for your work permit before 1 June 2009 your spouse and dependants aged under 18 may apply for a spousal/dependant work permit (pdf) once they are legally resident in Ireland on the basis of being your spouse or dependant. If you applied for a work permit after 1 June 2009, they are not eligible to apply for a spousal/dependant work permit but may apply for a work permit in their own right. They may require visas to come to Ireland (see 'Visas' above) and there are INIS guidelines about family reunification for workers.

29 comments:

  1. getting visa can be pain in the ass sometimes :S

    ReplyDelete
  2. I would love to visit Ireland, I just got a passport last month.

    ReplyDelete
  3. very good post man...good blog..

    ReplyDelete
  4. can you make your superglue passport?

    ReplyDelete
  5. I need a work visa soon for when I travel

    ReplyDelete
  6. i need to get this stuff soon...ill be moving after awhile

    ReplyDelete
  7. thank you so much for this post, really helps for those who are considering on doing exchange there or travelling :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. im glad i'm a citizen of my country! no messin' around with visas

    ReplyDelete
  9. This is great info! Visa's are sometimes pain in the ass -.-

    ReplyDelete